Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] 1

Request during a Divorce or Separate Maintenance Action

2

Request by Filing an Original Action

Parents with dependent adult child.
Request during a Divorce or Separate Maintenance Action

The new version of O.C.G.A. § 19-6-9 states, in relevant part, that "…the court, exercising its equitable powers, may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and as may be in the custody of the party." (emphasis added).

Further, the new version of O.C.G.A. § 19-6-10 states, in relevant part, that "[w]hen spouses are living separately or in a bona fide state of separation and there is no action for divorce pending, either party, on the party's own behalf or on the behalf of the minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 in the party's custody, if any, may institute a proceeding by petition…." (emphasis added).

Therefore, a parent of a child who is 18 years or older and who is dependent may seek support for such child from the other spouse in a divorce or separate maintenance action.