Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] For example, the Georgia Child Support Guidelines will not apply to support for a dependent adult child. See O.C.G.A. § 19-6-15(p) (effective July 1, 2024). Further, this new type of support was not included in the new O.C.G.A. § 19-6-15(e) ("Duration of child support responsibility").

How to Request Child Support for Dependent Adult Child

1

Request during a Divorce or Separate Maintenance Action

2

Request by Filing an Original Action

Parents with dependent adult child.
Request during a Divorce or Separate Maintenance Action

The new version of O.C.G.A. § 19-6-9 states, in relevant part, that "…the court, exercising its equitable powers, may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and as may be in the custody of the party." (emphasis added).