Legitimation Procedure
[…] That is, pursuant to In re Eason, 257 Ga. 292 (1987), "if an unwed biological father has not abandoned his opportunity interest, he has a constitutional right to obtain custody of his child over individuals who are strangers to the child and who seek to adopt unless the biological father is deemed unfit." Mathenia v. Brumbelow, 308 Ga. 714, (2020). However, the validity of the parental fitness standard is not clear considering the enactment of new laws on July 1, 2016, mandating that the best interests of the child standard be used in legitimation cases. See O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22 (d)(1) "Upon the presentation and filing of a legitimation petition, and after a hearing for which notice was provided to all interested parties, the court may issue an order declaring the biological father's relationship with the child to be legitimate, provided that such order is in the best interests of the child….." (emphasis added). The Georgia Supreme Court in Brumbelow noted the tension between the parental fitness standard and the best interests of the child standard in legitimation cases and further questioned the constitutionality of O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22 (d)(1).