Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] Depending upon a child's age, Georgia law may allow a child to influence where they want to live.

11 to 14 Years of Age

A child as young as 11 years old can have input regarding their physical custodian. In Georgia, children between the ages of 11 and 14 may also have some input into their physical custody decision. In these cases, a judge may consider a child's desires between 11 and 14 in determining which parent shall have custody. Unlike elections made by children 14 or older, the elections of children between 11 and 14 are not as controlling. O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3 (a)(6).

14 Year Old (and older)

At age 14, a child may elect which parent they want to be their physical custodian. Georgia law provides: "In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live. The child's election for purposes of custody shall be presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the best interests of the child." O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3 (a)(5). If there is a current court order concerning the custody of a child, the election of a 14 or older child may also constitute a material change of condition or circumstances sufficient to warrant a modification or change of child custody.