Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] So you have to be careful. Why is it important? Because you may be thinking in terms of "When I got married, I had X, Y, Z. I had this bank account, I had the stock, I had a house." But you may have done things that impacted your separate claim. If you do, or don't do, certain things, it can change that separate asset into a marital asset.

Any inheritance gifts, assets, you brought into the marriage with you are now up for grabs you. They don't enjoy that same level of protection anymore. So OCGA, the official code of Georgia annotated, code section 19-3-9, each spouse's separate property basically reads, "The separate property of each spouse shall remain the separate property of that spouse, except as provided in chapters five and six of this title and except as otherwise provided by law."

So, as I was saying, it offers good protection, if you don't mess things up. And we're going to go into how your actions or in-actions can mess things up. How they can destroy that separate nature of an asset, interfere with your ability to claim that an asset is separate property.