Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
6788799000 Meriwether & Tharp, LLC 6465 East Johns Crossing; Suite 400 Varied
If you have divorce questions

Georgia Case Law Update – Brawner v. Miller

Publish Date: 02/11/2016

Most custody disputes take place between two biological parents. However, sometimes, other family members get involved. In Georgia, only certain family members (grandparents, great-grandparents, aunts, uncles, great-aunts, great-uncles, siblings and adoptive parents) have standing to file a custody dispute against a biological parent. OCGA §19-7-1(b.1). Even in those cases, there is a “rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such children or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children” Id. There are three constitutionally based presumptions that must be overcome: “(1) the parent is a fit person entitled to custody, (2) a fit parent acts in the best interests of his or her child, and (3) the child’s best interest is to be in the custody of a parent.” Trotter v. Ayres, 315 Ga.