(Though the Scaramucci case is in New York, each state has laws prohibiting frivolous litigation.) Specifically, "In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position." OCGA §9-15-14(a). In addition, "The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct…" OCGA §9-15-14(b).
An award of attorney's fees under subsection (a) is difficult to receive because a party can likely always come up with some reason that he/she asserted the claim (i.e. the"complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact" is extremely difficult to prove).